MENU

June 8, 2014 Ridings & Candidates

2018 Ontario Election Ridings & Candidates




List of candidates in Ontario’s electoral districts for the next Ontario provincial election.

A star ★ denotes the incumbent candidate.

Party Legend
  Party Name
LIB Liberal Party
NDP New Democratic Party
PC Progressive Conservative Party
GRN Green Party
COM   Communist Party
EQP   Equal Parenting Party
FCP   Family Coalition Party
FRE   Freedom Party
IND   Independent
LBT Libertarian Party
REF   Reform Party
SOC   Socialist Party
SPN   Party for People with Special Needs
VGE   Vegan Environmental Party

Ajax—Pickering
Party Name Inc.
LIB Joe Dickson *
NDP Jermaine King
PC Todd McCarthy
GRN Adam Narraway
LBT Kyle Stewart

Algoma—Manitoulin
Party Name Inc.
LIB Craig Hughson
NDP Michael Mantha *
PC Jib Turner
GRN Alexandra Zalucky
LBT Richard Hadidan

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
Party Name Inc.
LIB Ted McMeekin *
NDP Alex Johnstone
PC Donna Skelly
GRN Raymond Dartsch
FRE   Barry Spruce 

Barrie
Party Name Inc.
LIB Ann Hoggarth
NDP David Bradbury
PC Rod Jackson *
GRN Bonnie North

Beaches—East York
Party Name Inc.
LIB Arthur Potts
NDP Michael Prue *
PC Nicolas Johnson
GRN Debra Scott

Bramalea—Gore—Malton
Party Name Inc.
LIB Kuldip Kular
NDP Jagmeet Singh *
PC Harjit Jaswal
GRN Pauline Thornham

Brampton West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Vic Dhillon *
NDP Gugni Gill Panaich
PC Randeep Sandhu
GRN Sayyeda Ebrahim
LBT Luis Chacin

Brampton—Springdale
Party Name Inc.
LIB Harinder Malhi
NDP Gurpreet Dhillon
PC Pam Hundal
GRN Laila Zarrabi Yan
COM   Elizabeth Hill

Vacant seat

Brant
Party Name Inc.
LIB Dave Levac *
NDP Alex Felsky
PC Phil Gillies
GRN Ken Burns
LBT Rob Ferguson

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
Party Name Inc.
LIB Ellen Anderson
NDP Karen Gventer
PC Bill Walker *
GRN Jenny Parsons
LBT Jay Miller

Burlington
Party Name Inc.
LIB Eleanor McMahon
NDP Jan Mowbray
PC Jane McKenna *
GRN Meredith Cross
LBT Charles Zach

Cambridge
Party Name Inc.
LIB Kathryn McGarry
NDP Bobbi Stewart
PC Rob Leone *
GRN Temara Brown
LBT Allan Dettweiler

Carleton—Mississippi Mills
Party Name Inc.
LIB Rosalyn Stevens
NDP John Hansen
PC Jack MacLaren *
GRN Andrew West
LBT Mark Ingram

Chatham-Kent—Essex
Party Name Inc.
LIB Terry Johnson
NDP Dan Gelinas
PC Rick Nicholls *
GRN Ken Bell

Davenport
Party Name Inc.
LIB Cristina Martins
NDP Jonah Schein *
PC Lan Daniel
GRN Daniel Stein
COM   Mariam Ahmad
LBT Nunzio Venuto

Don Valley East
Party Name Inc.
LIB Michael Coteau *
NDP Akil Sadikali
PC Angela Kennedy
GRN Christopher McLeod
FRE   Wayne Simmons 

Don Valley West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Kathleen Wynne *
NDP Khalid Ahmed
PC David Porter
GRN Louis Fliss
COM   Dimitrios Kabitsis

Dufferin—Caledon
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bobbie Daid  
NDP Rehya Rebecca Yazbek
PC Sylvia Jones *
GRN Karren Wallace
LBT Daniel Kowalewski

Durham
Party Name Inc.
LIB Granville Anderson
NDP Derek Spence
PC Mike Patrick
GRN Halyja Zalucky

Incumbent John O’Toole PC is not running

Eglinton—Lawrence
Party Name Inc.
LIB Michael Colle *
NDP Thomas Gallezot
PC Robin Martin
GRN Lucas McCann

Elgin—Middlesex—London
Party Name Inc.
LIB Serge Lavoie
NDP Kathy Cornish
PC Jeff Yurek *
GRN John Fisher

Essex
Party Name Inc.
LIB Crystal Meloche
NDP Taras Natyshak *
PC Ray Cecile
GRN Mark Vercouteren

Etobicoke Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Yvan Baker
NDP Chris Jones
PC Pina Martino
GRN George Morrison
LBT Alexander Bussmann

Incumbent Donna Cansfield LIB is not running

Etobicoke North
Party Name Inc.
LIB Shafiq Qaadri *
NDP Nigel Barriffe
PC Tony Milone
GRN Kenny Robertson

Etobicoke—Lakeshore
Party Name Inc.
LIB Peter Milczyn
NDP P. C. Choo
PC Doug Holyday *
GRN Angela Salewsky
LBT Mark Wrzesniewski
SOC   Natalie Lochwin

Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
Party Name Inc.
LIB Grant Crack *
NDP Isabelle Sabourin
PC Roxane Villeneuve Robertson
GRN Raymond St. Martin
FRE   Carl Leduc
IND   Marc-Antoine Gagnier
LBT Darcy Donnelly

Guelph
Party Name Inc.
LIB Liz Sandals *
NDP James Gordon
PC Anthony MacDonald
GRN Mike Schreiner
COM   Juanita Burnett

Haldimand—Norfolk
Party Name Inc.
LIB Karen Robinson
NDP Ian Nichols
PC Toby Barrett *
GRN Anne Faulkner
LBT Bradley Mottashed

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Party Name Inc.
LIB Rick Johnson
NDP Don Abel
PC Laurie Scott *
GRN Arsalan Ahmad

Halton
Party Name Inc.
LIB Indira Naidoo-Harris
NDP Nik Spohr
PC Ted Chudleigh *
GRN Susan Farrant
LBT Kal Ghory

Hamilton Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Donna Tiqui-Shebib
NDP Andrea Horwath *
PC John Vail
GRN Peter Ormond
COM   Bob Mann
FRE   Peter Melanson
LBT Donna-Lynne Hamilton

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Party Name Inc.
LIB Ivan Luksic
NDP Paul Miller *
PC David Brown
GRN Greg Zink
LBT Mark Burnison

Hamilton Mountain
Party Name Inc.
LIB Javid Mirza
NDP Monique Taylor *
PC Albert Marshall
GRN Greg Lenko
LBT Hans Wienhold

Huron—Bruce
Party Name Inc.
LIB Colleen Schenk
NDP Jan Johnstone
PC Lisa Thompson *
GRN Adam Werstine
EQP   Dennis Valenta
FCP   Andrew Zettel

Kenora—Rainy River
Party Name Inc.
LIB Anthony Leek
NDP Sarah Campbell *
PC Randy Nickle
GRN Tim McKillop

Kingston and the Islands
Party Name Inc.
LIB Sophie Kiwala
NDP Mary Rita Holland
PC Mark Bain
GRN Robert Kiley

Incumbent John Gerretsen LIB is not running

Kitchener Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Daiene Vernile
NDP Margaret Johnston
PC Wayne Wettlaufer
GRN Ronnie Smith
LBT Patrick Bernier

Incumbent John Milloy LIB is not running

Kitchener—Conestoga
Party Name Inc.
LIB Wayne Wright
NDP James Villeneuve
PC Michael Harris *
GRN David Weber
LBT  

Kitchener—Waterloo
Party Name Inc.
LIB Jamie Burton
NDP Catherine Fife *
PC Tracey Weiler
GRN Stacey Danckert
LBT  

Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
Party Name Inc.
LIB Mike Radan
NDP Joe Hill
PC Monte McNaughton *
GRN James Armstrong
LBT Matt Willson
FCP   Marinus Vander Vloet
REF   Brad Harness

Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bill MacDonald
NDP Dave Parkhill
PC Randy Hillier *
GRN Cam Mather

Leeds—Grenville
Party Name Inc.
LIB Christine Milks  
NDP David Lundy
PC Steve Clark *
GRN Steve Bowering
LBT Harold Gabriel

London North Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Deb Matthews *
NDP Judy Bryant
PC Nancy Branscombe
GRN Kevin Labonte
COM   Dave McKee
FRE   Salim Mansur

London West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Nick Steinburg
NDP Peggy Sattler *
PC Jeff Bennett
GRN Keith McAlister
FRE   Al Gretzky

London—Fanshawe
Party Name Inc.
LIB Marcel Marcellin
NDP Teresa Armstrong *
PC Chris Robson
GRN William Sorrell
LBT Devan Lauzon

Markham—Unionville
Party Name Inc.
LIB Michael Chan *
NDP Nadine Hawkins
PC Shan Thayaparan
GRN Myles O’Brien
LBT Allen Small

Mississauga East—Cooksville
Party Name Inc.
LIB Dipika Damerla *
NDP Fayaz Karim
PC Zoran Churchin
GRN Linh Nguyen
LBT Levko Iwanusiw

Mississauga South
Party Name Inc.
LIB Charles Sousa *
NDP Boris Rosolak
PC Effie Triantafilopoulos
GRN Lloyd Jones
LBT David Parsons

Mississauga—Brampton South
Party Name Inc.
LIB Amrit Mangat *
NDP Kevin Troake
PC Amarjeet Gill
GRN Kathy Acheson
LBT Richard Levesque

Mississauga—Erindale
Party Name Inc.
LIB Harinder Takhar *
NDP Michelle Bilek
PC Jeff White
GRN Vivek Gupta
FCP   Nabila Kiyani
LBT Chris Jewell

Mississauga—Streetsville
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bob Delaney *
NDP Anju Sikka
PC Nina Tangri
GRN Scott Warner
LBT Dave Walach

Nepean—Carleton
Party Name Inc.
LIB Jack Uppal
NDP Ric Dagenais
PC Lisa MacLeod *
GRN Gordon Kubanek
LBT Paul Brake

Newmarket—Aurora
Party Name Inc.
LIB Chris Ballard
NDP Angus Duff
PC Jane Twinney
GRN Andrew Roblin
CC   Dorian Baxter
LBT Jason Jenkins

Incumbent Frank Klees PC is not running

Niagara Falls
Party Name Inc.
LIB Lionel Tupman  
NDP Wayne Gates *
PC Bart Maves
GRN Clarke Bitter
LBT Ralph Panucci

Niagara West—Glanbrook
Party Name Inc.
LIB David Mossey
NDP Brian McCormack
PC Tim Hudak *
GRN Basia Krzyzanowski
LBT Stefanos Karatopis

Nickel Belt
Party Name Inc.
LIB James Tregonning
NDP France Gélinas *
PC Marck Blay
GRN Heather Dahlstrom
LBT Adam Hyde

Nipissing
Party Name Inc.
LIB Catherine Whiting  
NDP Henri Giroux
PC Victor Fedeli *
GRN Nicole Peltier
LBT Derek Elliott

Northumberland—Quinte West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Lou Rinaldi
NDP Kira Mees
PC Rob Milligan *
GRN Gudrun Ludorf-Weaver
LBT Carolyn Sopha

Oak Ridges—Markham
Party Name Inc.
LIB Helena Jaczek *
NDP Miles Krauter
PC Farid Wassef
GRN Emilia Melara
LBT Karl Boelling

Oakville
Party Name Inc.
LIB Kevin Flynn *
NDP Che Marville
PC Larry Scott
GRN Andrew Chlobowski
LBT David Clement

Oshawa
Party Name Inc.
LIB Esrick Quintyn  
NDP Jennifer French
PC Jerry Ouellette *
GRN Becky Smit
LBT Frank Peter

Ottawa Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Yasir Naqvi *
NDP Jennifer McKenzie
PC Rob Dekker
GRN Kevin O’Donnell
COM   Larry Wasslen
LBT Coreen Corcoran

Ottawa South
Party Name Inc.
LIB John Fraser *
NDP Bronwyn Funiciello
PC Matt Young
GRN Matt Lakatos-Hayward
COM   Espoir Manirambona
LBT Jean-Serge Brisson
SPN   John Redins

Ottawa West—Nepean
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bob Chiarelli *
NDP Alex Cullen
PC Randall Denley
GRN Alex Hill
LBT Matthew Brooks

Ottawa—Vanier
Party Name Inc.
LIB Madeleine Meilleur *
NDP Hervé Ngamby
PC Martin Forget
GRN David Bagler
LBT Phillip Richard

Ottawa—Orléans
Party Name Inc.
LIB Marie-France Lalonde
NDP Prosper M’Bemba-Meka
PC Andrew Lister
GRN Bob Bell
LBT Gerald Bourdeau

Incumbent Phil McNeely LIB is not running

Oxford
Party Name Inc.
LIB Dan Moulton
NDP Bryan Smith
PC Ernie Hardeman *
GRN Mike Farlow
LBT Devin Wright

Parkdale—High Park
Party Name Inc.
LIB Nancy LeBlanc
NDP Cheri DiNovo *
PC Jamie Ellerton
GRN Tim Rudkins
LBT Redmond Weissenberger

Parry Sound—Muskoka
Party Name Inc.
LIB Dan Waters
NDP Clyde Mobbley
PC Norm Miller *
GRN Matt Richter
LBT Troy Brown

Perth—Wellington
Party Name Inc.
LIB Stewart Skinner
NDP Romayne Smith Fullerton
PC Randy Pettapiece *
GRN Chris Desjardins
LBT Scott Marshall

Peterborough
Party Name Inc.
LIB Jeff Leal *
NDP Sheila Wood
PC Scott Stewart
GRN Gary Beamish
LBT Dan Staves
SOC   Andrea Gar Quiano

Pickering—Scarborough East
Party Name Inc.
LIB Tracy MacCharles *
NDP Eileen Higdon
PC Kevin Gaudet
GRN Anthony Navarro
LBT   Scott Hoefig

Prince Edward—Hastings
Party Name Inc.
LIB Georgina Thompson
NDP Merrill Stewart
PC Todd Smith *
GRN Anita Payne
LBT Stan Hart

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Party Name Inc.
LIB Rod Boileau
NDP Brian Dougherty
PC John Yakabuski *
GRN Benjamin Wright

Richmond Hill
Party Name Inc.
LIB Reza Moridi *
NDP Adam DeVita
PC Vic Gupta
GRN Rachel Lave
LBT Tamas Demjen

Sarnia—Lambton
Party Name Inc.
LIB Anne Marie Gillis
NDP Brian White
PC Bob Bailey *
GRN Kevin Shaw
LBT Andrew Falby

Sault Ste. Marie
Party Name Inc.
LIB David Orazietti *
NDP Celia Ross
PC Rod Fremlin
GRN Kara Flannigan
LBT Austin Williams

Scarborough Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Brad Duguid *
NDP Carol Baker
PC David Ramalho
GRN Edward Yaghledjian
LBT David Searle

Scarborough Southwest
Party Name Inc.
LIB Lorenzo Berardinetti *
NDP Jessie Macaulay
PC Nita Kang
GRN David Del Grande
LBT George Dance

Scarborough—Agincourt
Party Name Inc.
LIB Soo Wong *
NDP Alex Wilson
PC Liang Chen
GRN Pauline Thompson
LBT Mark Sinclair

Scarborough—Guildwood
Party Name Inc.
LIB Mitzie Hunter *
NDP Shuja Syed
PC Ken Kirupa
GRN Jeffrey Bustard
LBT Richard Kerr

Scarborough—Rouge River
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bas Balkissoon *
NDP Neethan Shan
PC Raymond Cho
GRN George Singh
LBT Felix Liao

Simcoe North
Party Name Inc.
LIB Fred Larsen
NDP Doris Middleton
PC Garfield Dunlop *
GRN Peter Stubbins

Simcoe—Grey
Party Name Inc.
LIB Lorne Kenney
NDP David Matthews
PC Jim Wilson *
GRN Jessica Dudun
LBT Gene Goodreau

St. Catharines
Party Name Inc.
LIB Jim Bradley *
NDP Jennie Stevens
PC Mat Siscoe
GRN Karen Fraser
COM   Saleh Waziruddin
LBT Nick Dushko

St. Paul’s
Party Name Inc.
LIB Eric Hoskins *
NDP Mohamed Ali
PC Justine Deluce
GRN Josh Rachlis
LBT John Kittredge

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
Party Name Inc.
LIB John Earle
NDP Elaine MacDonald
PC Jim McDonell *
GRN Sharron Norman
LBT Shawn McRae

Sudbury
Party Name Inc.
LIB Andrew Olivier
NDP Joe Cimino
PC Paula Peroni
GRN Casey Lalonde
LBT Steve Wilson

Incumbent Rick Bartolucci LIB is not running

Thornhill
Party Name Inc.
LIB Sandra Yeung Racco
NDP Cindy Hackelberg
PC Gila Martow *
GRN David Bergart
FRE   Erin Goodwin
LBT Gene Balfour

Thunder Bay—Atikokan
Party Name Inc.
LIB Bill Mauro *
NDP Mary Kozorys
PC Harold Wilson
GRN John Northey
LBT Jason Lavallee

Thunder Bay—Superior North
Party Name Inc.
LIB Michael Gravelle *
NDP Andrew Foulds
PC Derek Parks
GRN Joseph LeBlanc
LBT Tamara Johnson

Timiskaming—Cochrane
Party Name Inc.
LIB Sébastien Goyer
NDP John Vanthof *
PC Peter Politis
GRN Cody Fraser
LBT Anthony Giles

Timmins—James Bay
Party Name Inc.
LIB Sylvie Fontaine
NDP Gilles Bisson *
PC Steve Black
GRN Bozena Hrycyna
LBT Kevin Gagnon

Toronto Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Glen Murray *
NDP Kate Sellar
PC Martin Abell
GRN Mark Daye
COM   Drew Garvie
LBT Judi Falardeau

Toronto—Danforth
Party Name Inc.
LIB Rob Newman
NDP Peter Tabuns *
PC Naomi Solomon
GRN Rachel Power
COM   Elizabeth Rowley
LBT Thomas Armstrong

Trinity—Spadina
Party Name Inc.
LIB Han Dong
NDP Rosario Marchese *
PC Roberta Scott
GRN Tim Grant
LBT Andrew Echevarria
VGE   Paul Figueiras

Vaughan
Party Name Inc.
LIB Steven Del Duca *
NDP Marco Coletta
PC Peter Meffe
GRN Matthew Pankhurst
LBT Paolo Fabrizio
REF   David Natale

Welland
Party Name Inc.
LIB Benoit Mercier
NDP Cindy Forster *
PC Frank Campion
GRN Donna Cridland
LBT Andrea Murik

Wellington—Halton Hills
Party Name Inc.
LIB Dan Zister
NDP Michael Carlucci
PC Ted Arnott *
GRN Dave Rodgers
LBT Jason Cousineau

Whitby—Oshawa
Party Name Inc.
LIB Ajay Krishnan
NDP Ryan Kelly
PC Christine Elliott *
GRN Stacey Leadbetter
LBT James Schnerch

Willowdale
Party Name Inc.
LIB David Zimmer *
NDP Alexander Brown
PC Michael Ceci
GRN Teresa Pun
LBT Igor Bily

Windsor West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Teresa Piruzza *
NDP Lisa Gretzky
PC Henry Lau
GRN Chad Durocher
LBT Matt Weingust

Windsor—Tecumseh
Party Name Inc.
LIB Jason Dupuis
NDP Percy Hatfield *
PC Brandon Wright
GRN Adam Wright
LBT Timothy Marshall

York Centre
Party Name Inc.
LIB Monte Kwinter *
NDP John Fagan
PC Avi Yufest
GRN Josh Borenstein

York South—Weston
Party Name Inc.
LIB Laura Albanese *
NDP Paul Ferreira
PC Andrew Ffrench
GRN Jessica Higgins
LBT Andreas Marouchos

York West
Party Name Inc.
LIB Mario Sergio *
NDP Tom Rakocevic
PC Karlene Nation
GRN Keith Jarrett

York—Simcoe
Party Name Inc.
LIB Loralea Carruthers
NDP Laura Bowman
PC Julia Munro *
GRN Peter Elgie
LBT Craig Wallace




Share with:

FacebookTwitterGoogleTumblrStumbleUponLinkedInRedditPinterestDiggDelicious


Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.