MENU

October 7, 2015 Ridings & Candidates

Ridings & Candidates • British Columbia • 2015 Canada Federal Election







 

List of candidates in British Columbia’s electoral districts for the next federal election in Canada.

[custom_button style=’btn_small btn_type1′ href=’http://www.electionalmanac.com/ea/canada-ridings-candidates/”]Ridings:[/button] British Columbia Alberta Saskatchewan Manitoba Ontario Quebec New Brunswick Prince Edward Island Nova Scotia Newfoundland & Labrador Territories

 

A star ★ denotes the incumbent candidate.

 

British Columbia

Electoral results in the British Columbia Interior since 2004
Party 2004 2006 2008 2011
Conservative Party 8 7 7 7
New Democratic Party 1 2 2 2
Electoral results in the Fraser Valley since 2004
Party 2004 2006 2008 2011
Conservative Party 8 7 9 8
Liberal Party 1 2 1
New Democratic Party 1 2
Independent 1
Electoral results in Greater Vancouver and the Sunshine Coast since 2004
Party 2004 2006 2008 2011
Conservative Party 3 1 3 4
Liberal Party 5 6 3 2
New Democratic Party 3 4 5 5
Electoral results on Vancouver Island since 2004
Party 2004 2006 2008 2011
Conservative Party 3 2 3 2
Green Party 1
Liberal Party 2 1 1
New Democratic Party 1 3 2 3

Abbotsford

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Ed Fast
Green Party   Stephen Fowler
Liberal Party   Peter Njenga
New Democratic Party   Jen Martel
Marxist-Leninist Party   David MacKay
Riding Map

59001

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Burnaby North–Seymour

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Mike Little
Green Party   Lynne Quarmby
Liberal Party   Terry Beech
New Democratic Party   Carol Baird Ellan
Communist Party   Brent Jantzen
Libertarian Party   Chris Tylor
Marxist-Leninist Party   Brian Sproule
Independent   Helen Hee Soon Chang
Riding Map

59002

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Burnaby—Douglas
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 NDP
Incumbent Switch

NDP MP Kennedy Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas) is running in Burnaby South.


Burnaby South

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Grace Seear
Green Party   Wyatt Tessari
Liberal Party   Adam Pankratz
New Democratic Party Kennedy Stewart
Libertarian Party   Liz Jaluague
Riding Map

59003

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.

Incumbent Switch

NDP MP Kennedy Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas) is running in this riding.


Cariboo–Prince George

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Todd B. Doherty
Green Party   Richard Edward Jaques
Liberal Party   Tracy Calogheros
New Democratic Party   Trent Derrick
Christian Heritage Party   Adam De Kroon
Independent Sheldon Clare
No Affiliation Gordon Campbell
Riding Map

59004

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent Dick Harris is not running for re-election.


Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Dan Albas
Green Party   Robert Mellalieu
Liberal Party   Karley Scott
New Democratic Party   Angelique Wood
Riding Map

59005

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Okanagan-Coquihalla
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Chilliwack–Hope

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Mark Strahl
Green Party   Thomas Cheney
Liberal Party   Louis De Jaeger
New Democratic Party   Seonaigh MacPherson
Libertarian Party   Alexander Johnson
Marxist-Leninist Party   Dorothy-Jean O’Donnell
Riding Map

59006

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Cloverdale–Langley City

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Dean Drysdale
Green Party   Scott Anderson
Liberal Party   John Aldag
New Democratic Party   Rebecca Smith
Riding Map

59007

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.


Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Douglas Horne
Green Party   Brad Nickason
Liberal Party   Ron McKinnon
New Democratic Party   Sara Norman
Libertarian Party   Lewis Clarke Dahlby
Riding Map

59008

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent James Moore is not running for re-election.


Courtenay–Alberni

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party John Duncan
Green Party   Glenn Sollitt
Liberal Party   Carrie Powell-Davidson
New Democratic Party   Gord Johns
Marxist-Leninist Party   Barbara Biley
Riding Map

59009

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Nanaimo-Alberni
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Incumbent Switch

Conservative turned Independent incumbent James Lunney (Nanaimo-Alberni) is not running for re-election. Conservative MP John Duncan (Vancouver Island North) is running in this riding.


Cowichan–Malahat–Langford

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Martin Barker
Green Party   Fran Hunt-Jinnouchi
Liberal Party   Luke Krayenhoff
New Democratic Party   Alistair MacGregor
Marxist-Leninist Party   Alastair Haythornthwaite
Riding Map

59010

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
as Nanaimo-Cowichan
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 NDP
Open Seat

NDP incumbent Jean Crowder is not running for re-election.


Delta

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Kerry-Lynne Findlay
Green Party   Anthony Edward Devellano
Liberal Party   Carla Qualtrough
New Democratic Party   Jeremy Leveque
Riding Map

59011

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.

Incumbent Switch

Conservative MP Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Delta—Richmond East) is running in this riding.


Esquimalt–Saanich–Sooke

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Shari Lukens
Green Party   Frances Litman
Liberal Party   David Merner
New Democratic Party Randall Garrison
Communist Party   Tyson Strandlund
Riding Map

59026

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
as Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca
2011 NDP
2008 LIB
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Fleetwood–Port Kells

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Nina Grewal
Green Party   Richard Hosein
Liberal Party   Ken Hardie
New Democratic Party   Garry Begg
Riding Map

59012

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Cathy McLeod
Green Party   Matthew Greenwood
Liberal Party   Steve Powrie
New Democratic Party   Bill Sundhu
Riding Map

59013

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
as Kamloops—Thompson
2004 CON

Kelowna–Lake Country

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Ron Cannan
Liberal Party   Stephen Fuhr
New Democratic Party   Norah Mary Bowman
Riding Map

59014

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Kootenay–Columbia

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party David Wilks
Green Party   Bill Green
Liberal Party   Don Johnston
New Democratic Party   Wayne Stetski
Riding Map

59015

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Langley–Aldergrove

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Mark Warawa
Green Party   Simmi Saminder Kaur Dhillon
Liberal Party   Leon Jensen
New Democratic Party   Margot Sangster
Libertarian Party   Lauren Southern
Riding Map

59016

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Langley
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Mission–Matsqui–Fraser Canyon

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Brad Vis
Green Party   Arthur Alexander Green
Liberal Party   Jati Sidhu
New Democratic Party   Dennis Adamson
Marxist-Leninist Party   Elaine Wismer
Independent Wyatt Scott
Riding Map

59017

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.


Nanaimo–Ladysmith

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Mark Allen MacDonald
Green Party   Paul Manly
Liberal Party   Tim Tessier
New Democratic Party   Sheila Malcolmson
Marxist-Leninist Party   Jack East
Riding Map

59018

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.


New Westminster–Burnaby

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Chloé Ellis
Green Party   Kyle Routledge
Liberal Party   Sasha Ramnarine
New Democratic Party Peter Julian
Libertarian Party   Rex Brocki
Marxist-Leninist Party   Joseph Theriault
Riding Map

59019

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
as Burnaby-New Westminster
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 NDP

North Island–Powell River

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Laura Smith
Green Party   Brenda Sayers
Liberal Party   Peter Schwarzhoff
New Democratic Party   Rachel Blaney
Riding Map

59037

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Vancouver Island North
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 NDP
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent John Duncan (Vancouver Island North) is running in Courtenay-Alberni.


North Okanagan–Shuswap

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Mel Arnold
Green Party   Chris George
Liberal Party   Cindy Derkaz
New Democratic Party   Jacqui Gingras
Riding Map

59020

Past Results
Year Result
as Okanagan—Shuswap
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
as North Okanagan—Shuswap
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent Colin Mayes is not running for re-election.


North Vancouver

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Andrew Saxton
Green Party   Claire Martin
Liberal Party   Jonathan Wilkinson
New Democratic Party   Carleen Thomas
Libertarian Party   Ismet Yetisen
Independent   Payam Azad
Riding Map

59021

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Mike Murray
Green Party   Peter Tam
Liberal Party   Dan Ruimy
New Democratic Party   Bob D’Eith
Independent Steve Ranta
Riding Map

59022

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent Randy Kamp is not running for re-election.


Port Moody–Coquitlam

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Tim Laidler
Green Party   Marcus Madsen
Liberal Party   Jessie Adcock
New Democratic Party Fin Donnelly
Marxist-Leninist Party   Roland Verrier
Riding Map

59023

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as New Westminster-Coquitlam
2011 NDP
2009 BE NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 CON

Prince George–Peace River–Northern Rockies

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Bob Zimmer
Green Party   Elizabeth Biggar
Liberal Party   Matt Shaw
New Democratic Party   Kathi Dickie
Libertarian Party   W. Todd Keller
Progressive Canadian Party   Barry Blackman
Riding Map

59024

Past Results
Year Result
as Prince George—Peace River
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Richmond Centre

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Alice Wong
Green Party   Vincent Chiu
Liberal Party   Lawrence Woo
New Democratic Party   Jack Travato
Riding Map

59025

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Richmond
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Saanich–Gulf Islands

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Robert Boyd
Green Party Elizabeth May
Liberal Party   Tim Kane
New Democratic Party   Alicia Cormier
Libertarian Party   Meghan Jess Porter
Riding Map

59027

Past Results
Year Result
2011 GRN
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON

Skeena–Bulkley Valley

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Tyler Nesbitt
Green Party   Jeannie Parnell
Liberal Party   Brad Layton
New Democratic Party Nathan Cullen
Christian Heritage Party   Donald Spratt
Riding Map

59028

Past Results
Year Result
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 NDP

South Okanagan–West Kootenay

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Marshall Neufeld
Green Party   Samantha Troy
Liberal Party   Connie Denesiuk
New Democratic Party   Richard Cannings
Independent   Brian Gray
Riding Map

59029

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as British Columbia Southern Interior
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
as Southern Interior
2004 CON
Open Seat

NDP incumbent Alex Atamanenko is not running for re-election.


South Surrey–White Rock

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Dianne Lynn Watts
Green Party   Larry Colero
Liberal Party   Judy Higginbotham
New Democratic Party   Pixie Hobby
Libertarian Party   Bonnie Hu
Progressive Canadian Party   Brian Marlatt
Riding Map

59030

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent Russ Hiebert is not running for re-election.


Steveston–Richmond East

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Kenny Chiu
Green Party   Laura-Leah Shaw
Liberal Party   Joe Peschisolido
New Democratic Party   Scott Stewart
Libertarian Party   Matthew Swanston
Riding Map

59031

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
as Delta—Richmond East
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 CON
2004 CON
Open Seat

Conservative incumbent Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Delta—Richmond East) is running in Delta.


Surrey Centre

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Sucha Thind
Green Party   Jeremiah Deneault
Liberal Party   Randeep Sarai
New Democratic Party Jasbir Sandhu
Christian Heritage Party   Kevin Pielak
Communist Party   Iqbal Kahlon
Riding Map

59032

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
as Surrey North
2011 NDP
2008 CON
2006 NDP
2004 IND

Surrey–Newton

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Harpreet Singh
Green Party   Pamela Sangha
Liberal Party   Sukh Dhaliwal
New Democratic Party Jinny Sims
Riding Map

59033

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 NDP
as Newton—North Delta
2011 NDP
2008 LIB
2006 LIB
2004 CON

Vancouver Centre

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Elaine Allan
Green Party   Lisa Barrett
Liberal Party Hedy Fry
New Democratic Party   Constance Barnes
Libertarian Party   John Clarke
Marxist-Leninist Party   Michael Hill
Riding Map

59034

Past Results
Year Result
2011 LIB
2008 LIB
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Vancouver East

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   James Low
Green Party   Wes Regan
Liberal Party   Edward Wong
New Democratic Party   Jenny Kwan
Communist Party   Peter Marcus
Marxist-Leninist Party   Anne Jamieson
Pirate Party   Shawn Vulliez
Independent D. Alex Millar
Riding Map

59035

Past Results
Year Result
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 NDP
Open Seat

NDP incumbent Libby Davies is not running for re-election.


Vancouver Granville

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Erinn Broshko
Green Party   Michael Barkusky
Liberal Party   Jody Wilson-Raybould
New Democratic Party   Mira Oreck
Riding Map

59036

Past Results
Year Result
2011 Redistribution
2011 CON
New District

This riding is one of 30 new electoral districts added across Canada since the last election. British Columbia gained 6 new seats in total.


Vancouver Kingsway

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Jojo Quimpo
Green Party   Catherine Moore
Liberal Party   Steven Kou
New Democratic Party Don Davies
Communist Party   Kimball Cariou
Libertarian Party   Matt Kadioglu
Marxist-Leninist Party   Donna Petersen
Riding Map

59038

Past Results
Year Result
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Vancouver Quadra

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   Blair Lockhart
Green Party   Kris Constable
Liberal Party Joyce Murray
New Democratic Party   Scott Andrews
Marijuana Party   Marc A. Boyer
Pirate Party   Trevor Clinton Walper
Independent   Jean-François Caron
Riding Map

59039

Past Results
Year Result
2011 LIB
2008 LIB
2008 BE LIB
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Vancouver South

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party Wai Young
Green Party   Elain Ng
Liberal Party   Harjit S. Sajjan
New Democratic Party   Amandeep Nijjar
Marxist-Leninist Party   Charles Boylan
Progressive Canadian Party   Raj Gupta
Riding Map

59040

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 LIB
2006 LIB
2004 LIB

Victoria

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party   John Rizzuti
Green Party   Jo-Ann Roberts
Liberal Party   Cheryl Thomas
New Democratic Party Murray Rankin
Animal Alliance Environment Voters Party   Jordan Reichert
Libertarian Party   Art Lowe
Independent   Saul Andersen
Riding Map

59041

Past Results
Year Result
2012 BE NDP
2011 NDP
2008 NDP
2006 NDP
2004 LIB

West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country

  Party/Affiliation   Candidate      
Conservative Party John Weston
Green Party   Ken Melamed
Liberal Party   Pamela Goldsmith-Jones
New Democratic Party   Larry Koopman
Marijuana Party   Robin Keller
Marxist-Leninist Party   Carol-Lee Chapman
Riding Map

59042

Past Results
Year Result
2011 CON
2008 CON
2006 LIB
2004 CON







Share with:

FacebookTwitterGoogleTumblrStumbleUponLinkedInRedditPinterestDiggDelicious


Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.